FREEMAN LOMAX ET AL. v. THE KROGER COMPANY
[…] Kroger Co. v. Schoenhoff, 324 Ga. App. 619, 623 (751 SE2d 438) (2013). 9 2. The Lomaxes also challenge the trial court’s grant of Kroger’s motion for a new trial. We find no abuse of discretion and hence affirm the grant of a new trial. As required by OCGA § 9-11-50, at the time it ruled on the motion for a JNOV, the trial court also ruled on Kroger’s motion for a new trial. The trial court conditionally granted the motion based on its determination that the jury’s verdict was contrary to the evidence and against the principles of justice and equity. See OCGA § 9-11-50 (c) (1) (“If the motion for [JNOV] . . . is granted, the court shall also rule on the motion for a new trial, if any, by determining whether it should be granted if the judgment is thereafter vacated or reversed and shall specify the grounds for granting or denying the motion for new trial.”); see also OCGA §§ 5-5-20 (“In any case when the verdict of a jury is found contrary to evidence and the principles of justice and equity, the judge presiding may grant a new trial before another jury.”) and 5-5-21 (“The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or