MICHAEL T. IRELAND v. VERA BLACKSHEAR WILLIAMS ET AL.
[…] Indeed, we have held that statutes mandating that a driver yield to a pedestrian under certain circumstances “do not abrogate a pedestrian’s duties to exercise ordinary care for her own safety and avoid the consequences of any negligence on the part of others.”16 But regardless of the existence or extent of Ireland’s duty of care in this case, it is undisputed that Williams attempted to cross the highway where there was no 14 Diamond, 326 Ga. App. at 194 (2); accord Rasnick v. Krishna Hosp., Inc., 289 Ga. 565, 566-67 (713 SE2d 835) (2011). 15 See OCGA § 40-6-93 (“Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway . . . .”); OCGA § 40-6-241 (b) (“A driver shall exercise due care in operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this state and shall not engage in any actions which shall distract such driver from the safe operation of such vehicle.”). 16 Gaffron v. Metro. Atlanta Rapid Transit Auth., 229 Ga.