COBB COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT ET AL. v. LEARNING CENTER FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL COBB, INC.
[…] Further, when read in the context of the Charter Schools Act, the meaning of this last sentence of OCGA § 20-2-2062 (1) should be clear. For example, as provided elsewhere in the Act, charter schools and charter systems are granted a general waiver exempting them from most state statutory and regulatory schemes that apply to noncharter public schools under Title 20, “Education.”5 Thus, implicit in every charter is an agreement that the parties have chosen to be bound by the law governing 5 OCGA § 20-2-2065 (a) provides, in relevant part: Except as provided in this article or in a charter, a charter school, or for charter systems, each school within the system, shall not be subject to the provisions of this title or any state or local rule, regulation, policy, or procedure relating to schools within an applicable school system regardless of whether such rule, regulation, policy, or procedure is established by the local board, the state board, or the Department of Education; provided, however, that the state board may establish rules, regulations, policies, or procedures consistent with this article relating to charter schools. A waiver granted pursuant to this Code section for a charter system shall apply to each system charter school within the system. 5 charter schools, which includes these waivers, unless the charter expressly provides otherwise. See Day v. Floyd County Bd. of Ed., 333 Ga.