COBB COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT ET AL. v. LEARNING CENTER FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL COBB, INC.
[…] The Academy asserted that it was thus “treated less favorably than its traditional school counterparts” within the school district. As a result of the reporting errors, the Academy contended it lost “$2,086,560 in funds.” The Academy sued the District for breach of contract, alleging that the District violated its obligations under the Act to treat the Academy no less favorably than other local schools, for instance, with respect to certain funding provisions. See, e.g., OCGA § 20-2-2068.1 (a) (“[t]he local board and the state board shall treat a start-up charter school no less favorable than other local schools . . . with respect to the provision of funds . . .”). The Academy also asserted that the District violated State Board of Education Rule 160-4-9-.06(1)(a)(ii)(XIII)(II), which requires the District 2 to “[p]rovide funds to local charter schools on the same basis as it provides funds to its other local schools.”