ORAIN PATTERSON v. THE STATE
[…] Once this statutory period expires, a trial court may only modify a void sentence. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Richardson v. State, 334 Ga. App. 344, 346 (779 SE2d 406) (2015). See OCGA § 17-10-1 (f).2 1 OCGA § 16-1-7 (a) (1) provides: “When the same conduct of an accused may establish the commission of more than one crime, the accused may be prosecuted for each crime. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one crime if[ ] [o]ne crime is included in the other.” 2 OCGA § 17-10-1 (f) provides in part: Within one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 120 days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later, the court imposing the sentence has the jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all 3 Because Patterson filed his Motion to Modify Sentence within one year of when the trial court imposed his sentence, his motion was timely under OCGA § 1710-1 (f).3 “Whether to grant a motion to correct a sentence under OCGA § 17-10-1 (f) lies within the discretion of the trial court.