STEFANIE L. BORGERS v. BRIAN THOMAS BORGERS
[…] N. Judson-San Pierre Sch. Corp., 614 FSupp 1152, 1160 (N.D. Ind. 1985), aff’d, 798 F2d 230 (7th Cir. 1986) (citing Pierce and Yoder in holding that parents have “a constitutional right to educate [their] children in an educationally proper home environment,” and also expressing doubts as to whether “requirements of a formally licensed or certified teacher . . . would now pass constitutional muster.”). Cf. OCGA § 20-2-690 (a) (“This subpart recognizes the existence of public schools, private schools, and home study programs as educational entities.”) (emphasis supplied); OCGA § 20-2-690.1 (a) (“Mandatory attendance in public school, private school, or home school program shall be required for children between their sixth and sixteenth birthdays . . . .” (emphasis supplied)); OCGA § 1-4-14 (“The first week in February of each year is declared to be ‘Home Education Week’ in Georgia.”). 13 See supra notes 4, 12 & accompanying text. 14 521 U.S. 702 (117 SCt 2258, 138 LE2d 772) (1997). 7 protects those fundamental rights and liberties which