JAMES ALLEN PROPES v. THE STATE
[…] an HIV infected person, OCGA § 16-5-60, in subsection (a), incorporates the definitions set out in Georgia’s Health Code in OCGA § 31-22-9.1, which defines “HIV infected person” as “a person who has been determined to be infected with HIV, whether or not that person has AIDS, or who has been clinically diagnosed as having AIDS.” OCGA § 31-22-9.1 (a) (11).3 “Determined to be infected with HIV” means “having a confirmed positive HIV test or having been clinically diagnosed as having AIDS.” 3 We note that the State has not alleged that Propes has been clinically diagnosed as having AIDS. 5 OCGA § 31-22-9.1 (a) (7). “Confirmed positive HIV test” means “the results of at least two separate types of HIV tests, both of which indicate the presence of HIV in the substance tested thereby.” OCGA § 31-22-9.1 (a) (5). And “HIV test” is defined as “any antibody, antigen, viral particle, viral culture, or other test to indicate the presence of HIV in the human body, which test has been approved for such purposes by the regulations of the department[,]” that is, the Department of Community Health (DCH). OCGA § 31-22-9.1 (a) (12). See also Rodriguez v. State, 343 Ga.