JORGE VENTURA v. THE STATE
[…] Thus, this claim of ineffectiveness fails. 3. Ventura also claims that certain testimony was hearsay and argues that either the trial court erred in admitting the testimony, or that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object. Ventura complains that testimony from the victim’s aunt about what the victim and the victim’s mother told her was prejudicial hearsay. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (“‘Hearsay’ means a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”)1 However, this testimony was cumulative of the victim and the 1 Ventura was tried in 2014, therefore, the new Evidence Code applied to his trial. See Ga.