JORGE VENTURA v. THE STATE
[…] See Brown v. State, 288 Ga. 404, 408 (3) (703 SE2d 624) (2010) (admission of hearsay was harmless error because hearsay was cumulative of other admissible evidence). Moreover, pursuant to OCGA § 24-8-820 the State provided Ventura with notice of its intent to introduce evidence of child hearsay statements, and thus the aunt’s testimony about what the victim told her was admissible as child hearsay.2 For these same reasons, Ventura’s ineffectiveness claim as to this testimony also fails. See Cuzzort, 307 Ga. App. at 55 (2). such date.”) 2 The Child Hearsay Statute, OCGA § 24-8-820, provides: A statement made by a child younger than 16 years of age describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on such child by another or with or on another in the presence of such child shall be admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person to whom made if the proponent of such statement provides notice to the adverse party prior to trial of the intention to use such out-of-court statement and such child testifies at the trial, unless the adverse party forfeits or waives such child’s testimony as provided in this title, and, at the time of the testimony regarding the out-of-court statements, the person to whom the child made such statement is subject to cross-examination regarding the out-of-court statements. 9 4. Although Count 1 of the indictment charged Ventura with aggravated sexual battery, he was convicted of the lesser included offense of child molestation.