JORGE VENTURA v. THE STATE
[…] Ventura did not object, nor did he object when the trial court later requested that the attorneys review the revised verdict form, which included both lesser included offenses. The trial court gave both charges, and Ventura did not object at the conclusion of the jury charge. We note that Ventura does not appear to challenge the giving of the charge on the lesser included offense of child molestation, which, given his failure to object, would require this Court to review the jury charge for plain error. See OCGA § 17-858 (b) (failure to object regarding a jury instruction at trial precludes appellate review 10 unless “the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.”). Nor does he appear to contend that child molestation charge was not a lesser included offense of aggravated sexual battery.