MICHAEL R. BARBOUR, JR. v. SUMANDEEP SANGHA ET AL.
[…] Citing Uniform Superior Court Rule 36.16 (F), which grants a court the power to “enter appropriate relief” in cases in which “electronic filing or service is prevented or delayed because of a failure of the electronic filing system,” the trial court instructed its Clerk to mark Dr. Sangha’s answer as filed and docketed nunc pro tunc as of July 5, 2016. The trial court also found that Barbour’s “hyper-technical” motion for default judgment “lacked 2 OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law. The default may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of such defenses within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs.” 4 substantial justification and unnecessarily expanded the proceedings, causing undue expense” to Dr. Sangha, such that an award of reasonable attorney fees was appropriate under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b). The court thus denied Barbour’s motion for default judgment, denied Dr.