MICHAEL R. BARBOUR, JR. v. SUMANDEEP SANGHA ET AL.
[…] Because the case never went into default, the trial court was not required to reach the question whether default should have been opened under OCGA § 9-11-55 (a). 4. Barbour also asserts that the trial court erred when it concluded that his motion for default judgment lacked substantial justification and unnecessarily expanded the proceedings such that Sangha was entitled to reasonable attorney fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b).3 3 The statute provides in relevant part: “(b) The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for 8 Although Barbour complains that Sangha should have filed a separate motion for fees under OCGA § 9-15-14, a trial court is entitled to consider the issue “upon its own motion.” Mize v. Regions Bank, 265 Ga. App. 635, 636 (2) (595 SE2d 324) (2004), citing OCGA § 9-15-14 (b).