HOWARD ANDERSON LEE v. RONNIE K. BATCHELOR, JUDGE
[…] According to these documents, Lee had no assets except for the seven cents in his inmate account. There is no traverse contesting the truth of Lee’s affidavit of poverty in the record. Even so, without conducting a hearing, the trial court found as a matter of fact that Lee was not indigent to the extent that he should be allowed to proceed in forma pauperis. The procedures to be followed by the trial court when a party seeks to avoid paying court costs due to his or her indigence are outlined in OCGA § 9-15-2. OCGA § 9-15-2 (a) (1) provides as follows: When any party, plaintiff or defendant, in any action or proceeding held in any court in this state is unable to pay any deposit, fee, or other cost which is normally required in the court, if the party shall subscribe an affidavit to the effect that because of his indigence he is unable to pay the costs, the party shall be relieved from paying the costs and his rights shall be the same as if he had paid the costs. However, “[a]ny other party at interest or his agent or attorney may contest the truth of an affidavit of indigence by verifying affirmatively under oath that the same is untrue.”2 In such a case, the question of the plaintiff’s indigence “shall be heard and determined by the court, under the rules of the court[,]” and “[t]he judgment of the 2 OCGA § 9-15-2 (a) (2); see OCGA § 5-6-47 (b). 2 court on all issues of fact concerning the ability of a party to pay costs or give