ARYA JOHN SEDEHI v. AMANDA CHAMBERLIN
[…] See id. The Supreme Court reversed, holding that the wife “waived whatever right she may have had to alimony . . . [because] [i]t is well established that relief cannot be granted for matter not alleged or prayed for.” Id.; see also Lambert v. Gilmer, 228 Ga. 774, 774-76 (187 SE2d 855) (1972) (holding that an award of alimony to the wife in a divorce judgment was void because the husband had no notice that the issue of alimony would be tried and gave no express or implied consent to litigating that issue at trial). 23 requested. Specifically, OCGA § 19-6-5 (a) provides: The finder of fact may grant permanent alimony to either party, either from the corpus of the estate or otherwise. The following shall be considered in determining the amount of alimony, if any, to be awarded: (1) The standard of living established during the marriage; (2) The duration of the marriage; (3) The age and the physical and emotional condition of both parties; (4) The financial resources of each party; (5) Where applicable, the time necessary for either party to acquire sufficient education or training to enable him to find appropriate employment; (6) The contribution of each party to the marriage, including, but not limited to, services rendered in homemaking, child care, education, and career building of the other party; (7) The condition of the parties, including the separate estate, earning capacity, and fixed liabilities of the parties; and (8) Such other relevant factors as the court deems equitable and proper. While a trial court has wide latitude under OCGA § 19-6-5 (a) (8) to consider factors not specifically enumerated,26 none of the enumerated factors, including those relied 26 See Sprouse v. Sprouse, 285 Ga. 468, 470 (678 SE2d 328) (2009) (“[I]n addition to several specific factors, OCGA § 19-6-5 (a) [8] gives the factfinder broad discretion to consider such other relevant factors as the court deems equitable and 24 upon by the trial court, appear to weigh in favor of an alimony award to Chamberlin (or to Sedehi for that matter). Indeed, it is undisputed that the duration of the marriage was extremely short, and the parties are both relatively young with higher-education degrees and well-paying jobs.