CEI SERVICES AS SUBROGEES OF GE FLEET SERVICES v. CHARLES SOSEBEE
[…] attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures 7 Sosebee concedes that the award of attorney fees cannot be sustained under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b), but argues that fees were instead warranted by OCGA § 9-1126 (c), which provides that “[OCGA § 9-11-37 (a) (4)] applies to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion [for protective order].”