BAJA PROPERTIES, LLC ET AL. v. UGO MATTERA ET AL.
[…] The construction contract clearly identifies Baja Properties as the “Contractor” and Ugo Mattera as the “Owner” of the land on which the construction was to be completed. Thus, under OCGA § 42-41-17 (b), the construction contract is not enforceable by Baja Properties in law or in equity unless an exemption applies. Baja Properties argues that it is exempted from the rule set out in OCGA § 4341-17 (b) by a provision in OCGA § 43-41-17 (h). Subsection (h) states, in part: Nothing in this chapter shall preclude any person from constructing a building or structure on real property owned by such person which is intended upon completion for use or occupancy solely by that person and his or her family, firm, or corporation and its employees, and not for 5 use by the general public and not offered for sale or lease. In so doing, such person may act as his or her own contractor personally providing direct supervision and management of all work not performed by licensed contractors. Baja Properties posits that because subsection (h) permits a property owner to act as his own contractor and to use unlicensed contractors, the construction contract at the center of this dispute is “otherwise exempted” from the unenforceability provision of subsection (b).