ROBERT DIAZ v. THE STATE
[…] THE STATE. REESE, Judge. A jury found Robert Diaz guilty of homicide by vehicle in the first degree, driving under the combined influence (“DUI”) of drugs to the extent that it was less safe for him to drive, and failure to maintain a lane.1 He appeals from the judgment on his convictions, arguing that the trial court erred in admitting the results of a stateadministered blood test, his statement to a law enforcement officer, and evidence that 1 See OCGA §§ 40-6-393 (a) (“Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of [OCGA § 40-6-391] commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree[.]”); 40-6-391 (a) (4) (“A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while [u]nder the combined influence of any [drugs] to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive[.]”); 40-6-48 (1) (“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely