ROBERT DIAZ v. THE STATE
[…] Viewing the evidence in favor of the trial court’s ruling,22 we find no error in its conclusion that Trooper Hand read the Appellant the necessary implied consent notice before the blood sample was obtained. Moreover, even if Trooper Hand had, in fact, failed to read the implied consent notice, the Appellant’s voluntary written consent23 to the blood test eliminated the need for the officer to read the notice.24 Thus, this alleged error lacks merit. 22 See McKibben, 340 Ga. App. at 89-90. 23 See Division 1 (b), infra. 24 See OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (d.1) (“Nothing in this Code section shall be deemed to preclude the acquisition or admission of evidence of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 if obtained by voluntary consent[.]”); McMullen v. State, 316 Ga.