JUNE COTTINGHAM v. KIRBY SAPP
[…] Cottingham argues that we should reverse the trial court because that court failed to consider Sapp’s duty to keep the premises in repair. She cites OCGA § 44-713 (“The landlord must keep the premises in repair. He shall be liable for all substantial improvements placed upon the premises by his consent.”). But our Supreme Court has held that OCGA § 44-7-13 “imposes contractual, but not tort, liability on a landlord.” Colquitt v. Rowland, 265 Ga. 905, 907 (2) (463 SE2d 491) (1995). Another Code section, OCGA § 44-7-14, provides that an out-of-possession landlord “is responsible . . . for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair.” But a plaintiff’s equal or superior knowledge will defeat such liability. “Although a landlord is under a statutory duty to keep the premises in repair, a 6 landlord is not an insurer of his tenant’s safety.