KIRK BLACKMON d/b/a ATLANTA CONCRETE CREATIONS ET AL. v. IRMA PENA
[…] But before the trial court ruled on Blackmon’s motion, Blackmon filed a notice of appeal on November 29, 2016. On December 1, 2016, the trial court purportedly vacated its November 4, 2016 judgment and, following a hearing, entered a new final judgment containing findings of fact and conclusions of 6 law on December 12, 2016, nunc pro tunc to November 4, 2016.8 Blackmon did not appeal from the trial court’s December 12, 2016 order. 1. As a threshold matter, it is plain that the trial court’s November 4, 2016 judgment constitutes a “final judgment.” OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) (“Appeals may be taken to the . . . Court of Appeals from the following judgments and rulings of the superior courts . . .: [a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below. . . .”). Moreover, “[t]he filing of a notice of appeal serves to supersede a judgment and while on appeal, the trial court is without authority to modify such judgment.” Aetna Cas. & Surety Co. v. Bullington, 227 Ga. 485 (1) (181 SE2d 495) (1971); BJL Enterprises v. Level One Contact, 314 Ga.