JERRY MAY v. S. E. GA. FORD, INC., d/b/a LILLISTON FORD OF KINGSLAND, A DOMESTIC PROFIT CORPORATION
[…] However, the Contract is silent with regard to the parties’ relative obligations in the event the commissions failed to cover May’s draw for the month, as it did during three months of May’s tenure at Lillilston – September 2014, October 2014, and January 2015. The explanation of the term “draw against commissions” provided by Lilliston does not address such a situation, nor does Lilliston provide parol evidence showing that industry standards place an obligation on the part of the sales representative to repay any such shortages under a draw against commission payment plan. See OCGA § 13-2-2 (3) (“The custom of any business or trade shall be binding only when it is of such universal practice as to justify the conclusion that it became, 7 by implication, a part of the contract.”); Dorsey v. Clements, 202 Ga. 820, 821-22 (44 SE2d 783) (1947) (same). The pay summaries also fail to demonstrate any agreement or practice requiring May to reimburse Lilliston for any shortfalls between his earned commissions and draws.