VINEYARD INDUSTRIES, INC. d/b/a MCDONALD'S RESTAURANTS v. DESTA BAILEY ET AL.
[…] OCGA § 24-7-702. In this case, however, Vineyard did not identify Dr. Boelhouwer as an expert witness until one business day before the consolidated pretrial order was filed. The 2 The substance of this opinion will be addressed in Division 2 (b) below. 7 pretrial order reserved the Baileys’ right to file motions to challenge any latedisclosed experts, and the Baileys, on the morning of trial, brought their motion to the trial court’s attention several days after Dr. Boelhouwer was presented for deposition. See OCGA § 9-11-16 (b) (“The order, when entered, controls the subsequent course of the action unless modified at the trial to prevent manifest injustice.”). Moreover, the record contains no indication that the trial court held a final pretrial conference at which the motion in limine could have been heard. Accordingly, we find no abuse of the trial court’s discretion to entertain the Baileys’ motion. Giannotti v. Beleza Hair Salon, Inc., 296 Ga.