VINEYARD INDUSTRIES, INC. d/b/a MCDONALD'S RESTAURANTS v. DESTA BAILEY ET AL.
[…] In explaining his opinion, Dr. Boelhouwer cited one study that demonstrated that not all people chose to avoid an area containing a wet floor sign, but he conceded that this research made no attempt to study whether those individuals who chose to proceed despite the warning altered the manner in which they traversed the affected area. OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) provides: If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (3) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted into evidence before the trier of fact. The party seeking to rely on the expert bears the burden of establishing not only that an expert is qualified and that the expert’s testimony is reliable within the meaning of the statute, but also that the testimony will be helpful to the jury. Scapa Dryer Fabrics, Inc. v.