DENNY EXPRESS VINYL SIDING, INC. v. BOATRIGHT ROOFING AND GENERAL CONTRACTING, INC. ET AL.
[…] First Magnolia Homes, 279 Ga. 336 (614 SE2d 43) (2005). The Association responds that the discovery of defects in the Project did not occur until approximately June or July of 2012, when a unit owner noticed water damage and mushroom growth on the tabby finish covering a wooden support beam on building 2. The statute of limitation applicable to the Association’s claim for negligent construction is found in OCGA § 9-3-30 (a), and provides that “[a]ll actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” OCGA § 9-3-30 (a). See Danjor, supra, 272 Ga. App. at 698 (2).