OCONEE INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC v. LISA DEATON TURK
[…] Judgment affirmed. Barnes, P. J. and Miller, P. J., concur. Doyle, Branch, McMillian, Mercier, Reese, JJ., concur. Bethel, J., dissents. 8 A17A1193. OCONEE INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC v. TURK. BETHEL, Judge, dissenting. Today, for the first time, our Court decides that an individual without a real estate license has standing to sue for commissions earned from the provision of real estate brokerage services. As this decision is contrary to previous interpretations of the real estate brokerage licensing statute in binding decisions of this Court and our Supreme Court, I respectfully dissent. OCGA § 43-40-24 (a) provides that “[n]o person shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a licensed broker in Georgia at the time the alleged cause of action arose.” The parties agree that Turk did not have a Georgia real estate brokerage license at the time of the events giving rise to this suit.