OCONEE INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC v. LISA DEATON TURK
[…] trailers at the . . . development for a selling price of $30,000.00 each”; that she “did, in fact, locate [such a] bona fide purchaser”; and that “[t]he prospective purchaser referred by [her] to [Oconee] did, in fact, sign a contract and did close on the sale of the trailers at issue[.]” This testimony, viewed in Turk’s favor, shows that Turk was “acting as a referral agent who is not involved in the actual negotiations, execution of documents, collection of rent, management of property, or other related activity which involves more than the mere referral of one person to another[,]” OCGA § 43-40-29 (a) (9), and that she did “not receive a fee for such referral from the party being referred[.]” OCGA § 43-4029 (a) (9) (A) (emphasis supplied). And Oconee has pointed to no evidence showing that Turk either “charge[d] an advance fee[,]” OCGA § 43-40-29 (a) (9) (B), or “act[ed] as a referral agent in more than three transactions per year.” OCGA § 43-4029 (a) (9) (C).