OCONEE INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC v. LISA DEATON TURK
[…] Ga. L. 1973, p. 100, § 1 (former Code Section 84-1404 (a), providing that “No person shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this State for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this Chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly licensed real estate broker or salesman at the time the alleged cause of action arose.”) with current OCGA § 4340-24 (a) (providing that “No person shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a licensed broker in Georgia at the time the alleged cause of action arose.”) 4 undisturbed by the General Assembly’s reorganization of the real estate brokerage licensing statutes between the time Berchenko and Johnson were decided. Johnson thus comports with a basic canon of statutory interpretation.