IN THE INTEREST OF: A. F., ET AL., CHILDREN (MOTHER)
[…] We note that in addressing those issues on remand, the parties and the juvenile court will need an accurate transcript of the termination hearing, but the transcript in the appellate record is incomplete because the recording of the hearing was inaudible at numerous points, including during the presentation of some of the evidence. The mother requested a transcript from the juvenile court and argued in her application for discretionary review that the juvenile court failed to make available a fully 3 transcribable recording pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-17 (c). Although the mother has not enumerated this failing as error on appeal, we nevertheless take this opportunity to stress the juvenile court’s statutory duty to record proceedings by “means capable of accurately capturing a full and complete record of all words spoken during the proceedings,” OCGA § 15-11-17 (c) (emphasis supplied), and the juvenile court’s burden “to ensure that a complete record was made.” In the Interest of T. M. C., 206 Ga. App. 595 (426 SE2d 247) (1992) (construing former OCGA § 15-11-28 (b)).