LIBERTY MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY v. ARMANDINA QUIROGA-SAENZ
[…] Maria’s first counsel averred, however, that neither he nor anyone at his firm received “any pleadings on record with the Clerk of Court,” including the motion for default judgment and the default judgment, “until the afternoon of December 22, 2015.” OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides that “[i]f [a] case is still in default after the expiration of the period of 15 days, the plaintiff at any time 1 See OCGA § 9-3-33 (setting two-year limitation period for “actions for injuries to the person”). 2 See OCGA §§ 9-11-12 (a) (“A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint upon him, unless otherwise provided by statute”), 9-11-4 (h) (“If [a plaintiff’s] proof of service is not filed within five business days, the time for the party served to answer the process shall not begin to run until such proof of service is filed”); OCGA § 9-11-6 (a), citing OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) (“if the last day [for computing time under