LIBERTY MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY v. ARMANDINA QUIROGA-SAENZ
[…] While it is true that a non-party can collaterally attack a judgment void on its face, this trial court’s default judgment is not void, but rather voidable.8 See Logan v. Nunnelly, 128 Ga. App. 43, 46 (195 SE2d 659) (1973) (where a judgment “did not show on its face that it was void for lack of jurisdiction of the subject matter or of the parties[,] it would only be subject to direct attack”). Only consideration of the evidence outlined above concerning the timeline of service, proof of service, and failure to answer would show that this default judgment was entered prematurely; 8 See OCGA § 9-11-60 (a) (“A judgment void on its face may be attacked in any court by any person. In all other instances, judgments shall be subject to attack only by a direct proceeding brought for that purpose in one of the methods prescribed in this Code section.”). 7 accordingly, it is voidable rather than facially void. See Murphy v.