LIBERTY MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY v. ARMANDINA QUIROGA-SAENZ
[…] On December 28, 2015, Armanida sent a letter to Maria’s counsel offering not to enforce the default judgment against Maria in exchange for Maria’s assignment of her claims against Liberty Mutual, as well as a promise that Maria not seek to set aside or appeal the default judgment, with this offer expiring on January 7, 2016. On 4 See OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) (“when a period of time measured in days, weeks, months, years, or other measurements of time except hours is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty, the first day shall not be counted but the last day shall be counted; and, if the last day falls on Saturday or Sunday, the party having such privilege or duty shall have through the following Monday to exercise the privilege or to discharge the duty.”) 4 January 6, 2016, Maria’s original counsel withdrew and her new counsel appeared, with Maria’s written consent.