LIBERTY MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY v. ARMANDINA QUIROGA-SAENZ
[…] Maria’s first counsel averred, however, that neither he nor anyone at his firm received “any pleadings on record with the Clerk of Court,” including the motion for default judgment and the default judgment, “until the afternoon of December 22, 2015.” OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides that “[i]f [a] case is still in default after the expiration of the period of 15 days, the plaintiff at any time 1 See OCGA § 9-3-33 (setting two-year limitation period for “actions for injuries to the person”). 2 See OCGA §§ 9-11-12 (a) (“A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint upon him, unless otherwise provided by statute”), 9-11-4 (h) (“If [a plaintiff’s] proof of service is not filed within five business days, the time for the party served to answer the process shall not begin to run until such proof of service is filed”); OCGA § 9-11-6 (a), citing OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) (“if the last day [for computing time under OCGA § 1-3-1] falls on Saturday or Sunday, the party having [a] privilege or duty shall have through the following Monday to exercise the privilege or discharge the duty”). 3 See OCGA §§ 9-11-55 (a) (“If in any case an answer has not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law.”). 3 thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default.” (Emphasis supplied.) On Tuesday, December 22, however — only fourteen days after the case went into default4 — Armanida moved for and obtained a default judgment against Maria in the amount of $1 million.