BREHONNA NICOLE TURNER v. THE STATE
[…] [And,] [a]n oral request to charge does not alter this mandate.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) McMurtry v. State, 338 Ga. App. 622, 625 (3) (291 SE2d 196) (2016). Turner submitted a written charge for second degree vehicular homicide for speeding, not failure to maintain a lane, which is a separate offense. Nonetheless, OCGA § 5-5-24 (c) provides that “the appellate courts shall consider and review erroneous charges where there has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law, regardless of whether objection was made . . . or not.”