ROBERT WHALEY v. THE STATE
[…] First, as discussed in Division 1, Whaley was responsible for all acts committed in furtherance of the criminal endeavor, and Rice’s unlawful conduct continued until it was discovered in 2012. See OCGA § 16-2-21; Hicks, 295 Ga. at 272 (1). Further, contrary to Whaley’s assertion, he is not entitled to the defense that he withdrew from a conspiracy with Rice, because he never admitted to having engaged in the conspiracy. See generally OCGA § 16-4-9 (“A coconspirator may be relieved from [the offense of conspiracy to commit a crime] if he can show that before the overt act 6 OCGA § 16-14-3 (4) (A) additionally requires that any predicate acts alleged to form a “pattern of racketeering activity” must have occurred “within four years, excluding any periods of imprisonment, after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity.” That statute is not applicable under these facts because there is no four year gap between any of the predicate acts alleged in the indictment and that form the basis of the racketeering activity. 9 occurred he withdrew his agreement to commit a crime”); Fallings v.