ROBERT WHALEY v. THE STATE
[…] Rice and Whaley were both arrested and charged with three separate counts alleging violations of OCGA § 16-14-4 (a) of the RICO Act.2 Rice pled guilty to the charges. During Whaley’s ensuing trial, the State introduced evidence that Rice and Whaley used four separate bank accounts to facilitate the theft of funds from DEL. 1 While employed at DEL, Rice’s annual salary ranged from $42,000 to $54,000. 2 OCGA § 16-14-4 (a) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.” 3 (a) Whaley’s Hughes Services Account. On April 24, 2005, Whaley personally opened a SunTrust bank account as “Robert Whaley, d/b/a Hughes Services,” and was the sole account holder.