GWENDOLYN KIDNEY, AS EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF: TIFFANY NICOLE JENNINGS-PERRY, DECEASED ET AL. v. EASTSIDE MEDICAL CENTER ET AL.
[…] We agree. (As discussed in Division 5 below, however, Eastside is entitled to summary judgment on a different ground: that the plaintiffs have failed to point to evidence that any negligence of Eastside’s nurses caused or contributed to Jennings-Perry’s death.) OCGA § 51-1-29.5 provides in relevant part: In an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department, no physician or health care provider shall be held liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the physician or health care provider’s actions showed gross negligence. OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c).