GWENDOLYN KIDNEY, AS EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF: TIFFANY NICOLE JENNINGS-PERRY, DECEASED ET AL. v. EASTSIDE MEDICAL CENTER ET AL.
[…] Lakeview Behavioral Health Sys., LLC v. UHS Peachford, LP, 321 Ga. App. 820, 822 (1) (743 SE2d 492) (2013) (citation omitted). “Thus, a statute should be read according to its natural and most obvious import of the language without resorting to subtle and forced constructions for the purpose of either limiting or extending its operation.” Id. (citation and punctuation omitted). Here, OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c) applies “to an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department[.]” This statutory language is very broad,4 and should be interpreted according to its terms without resorting to a reading that forces a limitation not appearing on the face of the statute.