MOHAMAD MALAK v. UNIFUND CCR, LLC AS ASSIGNEE OF CITIBANK, N.A.
[…] We agree. In its November 2014 order, the trial court held that “Ms. Bergholz proved that Defendant had a credit card with Plaintiff, that Defendant defaulted in payments, and that the sum owed is $13,242.37 plus interest.” Because this evidence was not admitted at trial, the trial court erred by relying on it in its order following the trial. 5. Malak contends the trial court erred by overruling his statute of limitations defense. He contends that Unifund failed to show that his account became due and payable within six years of when Unifund filed suit. See OCGA § 9-3-24 (“All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable.”); Phoenix Recovery Group v. Mehta, 291 Ga. App. 874, 875 (663 SE2d 290) (2008) (“six-year statute of limitation for contracts applied 8 to an action to recover unpaid credit card charges”).