JAMES HYNES v. THE STATE
[…] The crux of Hynes’s argument in this case is that he was entitled to an independent test under the statute upon demand. But, the Georgia Supreme Court in Padidham, supra, made clear that the right to an independent test is not an entitlement, but rather, “a matter of grace bestowed by the Georgia legislature” upon one who submits to the required state-administered test under implied consent. 291 Ga. at 101 (2). Hynes’s claim fails for another reason as well. As noted above, OCGA § 40-6392 (a) (3) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.” (Emphasis supplied.) Here, Hynes’s blood was drawn pursuant to a search warrant. A search warrant is issued at the command 18 or direction of a judicial officer, not at the direction of a law enforcement officer. See OCGA § 17-5-20 et seq. See also Hawkins v. State, 130 Ga.