IN THE INTEREST OF: T. F. N. JR., A CHILD
[…] Through its plain language and structure, OCGA § 17-5-54 (c) (3) reflects that the initial application for return of seized property must be made directly to the law enforcement agency with custody of the property, after which the agency’s property custodian will make the initial decision as to whether a particular claimant is the rightful owner to whom the property should be delivered. Nothing in subsection (c) (3) indicates that this procedural step can be sidestepped by filing an application for return of the property initially with a court. 12 Indeed, another section of the statute, OCGA § 17-5-54 (e), provides that “[f]or any unclaimed personal property that is not a firearm, the sheriff, chief of police, or other executive officer of a law enforcement agency shall make application to the superior court for an order to retain, sell, or discard such property.” (Emphasis supplied.) As we have explained, “where the legislature uses certain language in one part of the statute and different language in another, the Court assumes different meanings were intended.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Robinson v. State, 312 Ga.