IN THE INTEREST OF: T. F. N. JR., A CHILD
[…] as dangerous or contraband by state or federal law] and 17-5-56 [addressing the maintenance of evidence containing biological material], and subsection (b) of this Code section,[5] when a law enforcement agency assumes custody of any personal property which is the subject of a crime or has been abandoned, a disposition of such property shall be made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. 4 “Law enforcement agency” is defined by the statute as “a law enforcement agency of this state or a political subdivision of this state, including the Department of Natural Resources.” OCGA § 17-5-54 (a) (3). “Rightful owner” is defined as “a person claiming ownership of property which is the subject of a crime or has been abandoned.” OCGA § 17-5-54 (a) (4). 5 OCGA § 17-5-54 (b) provides: This Code section shall not apply to: (1) Personal property which is the subject of any civil forfeiture proceeding; (2) Any property which is the subject of a disposition pursuant to Code Sections 17-5-50 through 17-5-53; and (3) Any abandoned motor vehicle for which the provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 40 are applicable. T. F. N. does not contend that any of these provisions, including OCGA § 17-5-50, apply under the circumstances of this case. 6 (2) When a final verdict and judgment is entered finding a defendant guilty of the commission of a crime, any personal property used as evidence in the trial shall be returned to the rightful owner of the property within 30 days following the final judgment; provided, however, that if the judgment is appealed or if the defendant files a motion for a new trial and if photographs, videotapes, or other identification or analysis of the personal property will not be sufficient evidence for the appeal of the case or new trial of the case, such personal property shall be returned to the rightful owner within 30 days of the conclusion of the appeal or new trial, whichever occurs last. (3) Any person claiming to be a rightful owner of property shall make an application to the entity holding his or her property and shall furnish satisfactory proof of ownership of such property and present personal identification. The person in charge of such property may return such property to the applicant. The person to whom property is delivered shall sign, under penalty of false swearing, a declaration of ownership, which shall be retained by the person in charge of the property. Such declaration, absent any other proof of ownership, shall be deemed satisfactory proof of ownership for the purposes of this Code section; provided, however, that with respect to motor vehicles, paragraph (3) of subsection (b) and subsection (f) of this Code section shall govern the return of motor vehicles. (Emphasis supplied.)