IN THE INTEREST OF: T. F. N. JR., A CHILD
[…] T. F. N. requested that the cell phones be released to the Department of Family and Children Services so that the phones could be returned to him after he completed his sentence. The juvenile court conducted a hearing on T. F. N.’s motion for return of the cell phones. At the hearing, the State argued that T. F. N.’s motion should be denied because T. F. N. had failed to comply with the requirements found in OCGA § 17-5-54 (c) (3) (2016),3 which provides in part that “[a]ny person claiming to be a rightful owner of property shall make an application to the entity holding his or her property and shall 3 OCGA § 17-5-54 was revised by the General Assembly, effective July 1, 2015, and the revised statute applies in this case. See Ga.