IN THE INTEREST OF: T. F. N. JR., A CHILD
[…] Yeager, 335 Ga. App. 470, 472 (781 SE2d 580) (2016): “Following the conclusion of a criminal prosecution, personal property seized for use as evidence at trial must be returned to its rightful owner, unless the property constitutes contraband or is subject to forfeiture.”6 See also Baez v. State, 231 Ga. App. 375, 376 (500 SE2d 339) (1998); Chappell v. Stapleton, 58 Ga. App. 138 (198 SE 109) (1938); Padgett v. Sturgis, 6 Ga. App. 544 (65 SE 352) (1909). In Norman, we applied this rule in the 6 Norman cited to OCGA § 17-5-54 (a) (2013), which provided in part: (a)(1) Except as provided in Code Sections 17-5-55 and 17-5-56 and subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this Code section, when a law enforcement agency assumes custody of any personal property which is the subject of a crime or has been abandoned or is otherwise seized, a disposition of such property shall be made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. When a final verdict and judgment is entered finding a defendant guilty of the commission of a crime, any personal property used as evidence in the trial shall be returned to the rightful owner of the property within 30 days following the final judgment; provided, however, that if the judgment is appealed or if the defendant files a motion for a new trial and if photographs, videotapes, or other identification or analysis of the personal property will not be sufficient evidence for the appeal of the case or new trial of the case, such personal property shall be returned to the rightful owner within 30 days of the conclusion of the appeal or new trial, whichever occurs last. . . . (d) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to personal property which is the subject of forfeiture proceedings as otherwise provided by law. 8 circumstance where personal property had been seized for use as evidence in a criminal prosecution and the prosecution had concluded with the criminal defendant pleading guilty to one of the charges.