KEUM SOON LEE et al. v. AI SOOK PARK
[…] We agree. A bona fide purchaser for value is protected against outstanding interests in a purchased property of which he or she had no notice.7 “To qualify as a bona fide purchaser for value without notice, a party must have neither actual nor constructive notice of the matter at issue.”8 “Notice sufficient to excite attention and put a party 6 DeKalb County v. Adams, 263 Ga. App. 201, 203 (587 SE2d 302) (2003). 7 See OCGA §§ 23-1-19 (“If one with notice sells to one without notice, the latter shall be protected.”); 23-1-20 (“A bona fide purchaser for value without notice of an equity will not be interfered with by equity.”); 23-2-34 (“Equity will grant relief as between the original parties or their privies in law, in fact, or in estate, except bona fide purchasers for value without notice.”); see also