DON JOHNSON BONDING CO. INC. v. STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] Don Johnson Bonding again posted a bond to secure his appearance. On April 12, 2016, the trial court entered an order directing the sheriff to arrest Gonzalez as he had failed to appear in court on April 11, 2016. It also entered an order forfeiting the bond and notifying Gonzalez and Don Johnson Bonding that it would conduct a hearing on August 23, 2016, on the issue of execution and final judgment on the forfeited bond. On September 20, 2016, the trial court entered final judgment forfeiting the bond. Don Johnson Bonding appeals both orders of forfeiture. At issue is OCGA § 17-6-71 (a), which provides: The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure of the principal to appear, forfeit the bond, issue a bench warrant for the principal’s arrest, and order an execution hearing not sooner than 120 days but not later than 150 days after such failure to appear. Notice of the execution hearing shall be served by the clerk of the court in which the bond forfeiture occurred within ten days of such failure to appear by 2 certified mail or by electronic means as provided in Code Section 17-6-50 to the surety at the address listed on the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten days of such failure to appear at its home office or to its designated registered agent. Service shall be considered complete upon the mailing of such certified notice. Such ten-day notice shall be adhered to strictly. If notice of the execution hearing is not served as specified in this subsection, the surety shall be relieved of liability on the appearance bond. Don Johnson Bonding argues that the plain language of the first sentence of the statute required the trial court to enter the order of forfeiture on the same day that the defendant failed to appear. Thus, it argues, the January 21, 2016 order was 10 days too late and the April 12, 2016 order was one day too late. Don Johnson Bonding concedes that in Easy Out Bonding v. State, 224 Ga. App. 706, 706-707 (1) (481 SE2d 834) (1997), we held that the “end of the court day” language is directory. But, it argues, since that case was decided, we have held that a 2009 amendment to the statute mandates strict compliance with the statute’s time requirements. See Northeast Atlanta Bonding Co. v. State, 308 Ga. App. 573 (707 SE2d 921) (2011).