RICHARD P. HEATH v. COLOR IMPRINTS, USA, INC., ET AL.
[…] See id. at 605-606. On the return of the remittitur following the issuance of our opinion on November 13, 2014, the trial court filed an order in which it recounted the history of the case, noted that Heath had disregarded its September 2013 order to file the supplemental brief he had requested, and entered an order dismissing the action “for [Heath’s] wilful failure to comply” with that order. On appeal from this dismissal, Heath argues that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing his appeal for failing to file the supplemental brief as ordered. We agree. Under OCGA § 9-11-41 (b), a trial court may dismiss an action “[f]or failure of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with this chapter or any order of court[.]” After a motion for dismissal, the trial court, sitting “as trier of the facts[,] may then determine the facts and render judgment against the plaintiff[.]” Id.; see also Weeks v. Weeks, 243 Ga. 416 (254 SE2d 366) (1979) (OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) “authorizes the trial court, upon motion, to dismiss any action for failure of the plaintiff to comply with an order of the court”).