RICHARD P. HEATH v. COLOR IMPRINTS, USA, INC., ET AL.
[…] We agree. Under OCGA § 9-11-41 (b), a trial court may dismiss an action “[f]or failure of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with this chapter or any order of court[.]” After a motion for dismissal, the trial court, sitting “as trier of the facts[,] may then determine the facts and render judgment against the plaintiff[.]” Id.; see also Weeks v. Weeks, 243 Ga. 416 (254 SE2d 366) (1979) (OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) “authorizes the trial court, upon motion, to dismiss any action for failure of the plaintiff to comply with an order of the court”). OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) also provides, however, that “any ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or 4 the Court of Appeals as the case may be.” Thus “[a]lthough the law of the case rule has formally been abolished[,] it still applies to rulings by one of the appellate courts; they are binding in all subsequent proceedings.” Davis v. Silvers, 295 Ga.