C. RANDALL FOX v. NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION ET AL.
[…] Specifically, Fox argues that under the language of the 1868 deed, the Railroad’s right-of-way “was determined by the sighting of the new railroad,” and that the “railroad as built stretches no more than [45] feet from 16 ditch to ditch.” Fox further contends that the Railroad never used any land beyond the ditches before building the sidetrack. Given these facts, Fox argues that the right-ofway to which Norfolk Southern holds title is, in fact, only 45 feet wide. We disagree. (a) As an initial matter, we note that it appears that Fox’s argument on this issue is foreclosed by OCGA § 46-8-100. Enacted in 2008, that statute provides, in relevant part: A railroad company organized and incorporated as provided in this chapter shall be empowered: . . . (3) To acquire, purchase, hold, and use all such real estate and other property as may be necessary for the construction and maintenance of said road and of the stations, . . . and all other accommodations necessary to accomplish the object of the corporation; and to condemn, lease, or buy any land necessary for its use; provided, however, that to the extent an issue arises over the dimensions of any such acquisition by a railroad corporation or railroad company which occurred prior to 1913, such dimensions shall be determined by reference to the documents evidencing any such transaction and by examining the official map of the railroad filed with the Interstate Commerce Commission pursuant to the Railroad Valuation Act of March 1, 1913, Stat. 701, as amended, and such depictions contained on such official railroad map shall be conclusive as to the dimensions of any acquisition as of the date of such railroad map; . . . 17 (Emphasis supplied.) Under the plain terms of this statute, the 1913 valuation map showing the Railroad’s 100 foot right-of-way is conclusive evidence as to the dimensions of that right-of-way.