MILDRED V. RABUN v. TIMOTHY MICHAEL RABUN, IN HIS CAPACITY AS EXECUTOR UNDER THE LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF ELWOOD O'NEA
[…] In her notice of appeal, the widow stated that the “[t]ranscript of evidence and proceedings [would] not be filed for inclusion in the record on appeal[,]” and the clerk of the trial court certified that the record forwarded to this Court was a complete copy of those portions of the record directed to be transmitted to this Court pursuant to the Notice of Appeal. 9 See Maloof v. MARTA, 330 Ga. App. 763, 765 (1) (769 SE2d 174) (2015) (“This Court will not disturb a trial court’s ruling on whether to admit evidence as an 7 OCGA § 24-8-804 (b) provides certain exceptions to the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness. “‘[U]navailable as a witness’ includes situations in which the declarant . . . [i]s unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of death[.]”11 The widow does not argue that any of the specific exceptions of § 24-8804 (b) apply, but contends that the hearsay evidence was admissible under the “residual” exception.12 The “residual” hearsay exception of the new Evidence Code, OCGA § 24-8-807, provides in part: exception to the hearsay