ESTELLE ROBERTS ET AL. v. MARY JACKSON SMITH, EXECUTOR OF ESTATE OF JOHNNIE JAMES SMITH, JR.
[…] The appellants rely on Walker v. Neil, 117 Ga. 733 (45 SE 387) (1903), in which the Supreme Court held that “[w]here money due on a mortgage is paid by one whose duty it is, by contract or otherwise, to pay the mortgage, it is a release, though in form it purports to be an assignment.” (Punctuation omitted.) Id. at 741 (5), citing Clay v. Banks, 71 Ga. 363 (1884). The appellants maintain that Johnnie had a legal duty to pay the mortgage, pursuant to the loan documents, and this duty passed to his estate upon his death. See OCGA § 53-7-40 (6) (“Unless otherwise provided by law, all property of the estate, both real and personal, shall be liable for the payment of claims against the estate in the following order: . . . (6) Judgments, secured interests, and other liens created during the lifetime of the decedent . . .”).