ESTELLE ROBERTS ET AL. v. MARY JACKSON SMITH, EXECUTOR OF ESTATE OF JOHNNIE JAMES SMITH, JR.
[…] OCGA § 53-12-2 (5); see also Robertson v. Robertson, 333 Ga. App. 864, 872 (2) (778 SE2d 6) (2015). A resulting trust is defined, in relevant part, as a trust implied for the benefit of the settlor or the settlor’s successors in interest when it is determined that the settlor did not intend that the holder of the legal title to the trust property also should have the beneficial interest in the property under any of the following circumstances: . . . (3) A purchase money resulting trust as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-131 is established. 10 OCGA § 53-12-130.10 A purchase money resulting trust is a “trust implied for the benefit of the person paying consideration for the transfer to another person of legal title to real or personal property.” OCGA § 53-12-131 (a). The payment of this consideration “shall create a presumption in favor of a resulting trust, but such presumption shall be rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence.” OCGA § 53-12131 (b). However, if the person who pays the consideration and the person to whom the property is transferred “are husband and wife, parent and child, or siblings, a gift shall be presumed, but such presumption shall be rebuttable by clear and convincing evidence.” OCGA § 53-12-131 (c); see also Brock v. Brock, 279 Ga. 119, 120 (1) (610 SE2d 29) (2005) (discussing gift presumption). Applying this principle here, the appellants contend that the estate is not entitled to the benefit of a trust because Mary has not rebutted the familial gift presumption.