ANDREW G. SPELL ET AL. v. DENNIS H. FENDER ET AL.
[…] But “[a]s a state appellate court, we are not bound by the decisions of the federal district courts. To the contrary and as a general matter, this Court adopts such federal decisions only when they are not in conflict with our own legal precedent.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) RES-GA Hightower v. Golshani, 334 Ga. App. 176, 180 (1) (a), n. 8 (778 SE2d 805) (2015). 5 While the Hospital Defendants also filed a motion to exclude Dr. Evans’ testimony that was denied by the trial court, they did not challenge that ruling in their companion appeal. 22 OCGA § 24-7-702 (b), which governs the admissibility of expert opinion testimony in civil cases under Georgia’s new Evidence Code,6 provides: (b) If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if: (1) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (3) The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted into evidence before the trier of fact. The trial court’s role under OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) is to act as a gatekeeper who ensures the relevance and reliability of proposed expert opinion testimony. Scapa 6 Because the Radiology Defendants filed their motion to exclude Dr.