ANDREW G. SPELL ET AL. v. DENNIS H. FENDER ET AL.
[…] The plaintiffs also argue that the Respondeat Superior Rule has been superseded by Georgia’s apportionment statute, OCGA § 51-12-33 (b).2 Our courts have not directly addressed this argument,3 but in a different context, we have held that the apportionment statute does not apply where a defendant employer faces only vicarious liability under the doctrine of respondeat superior because the employer and employee “are regarded as a single tortfeasor.” PN Express v. Zegel, 304 Ga. App. 2 OCGA § 51-12-33 (b) provides: Where an action is brought against more than one person for injury to person or property, the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall after a reduction of damages pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, if any, apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person. Damages apportioned by the trier of fact as provided in this Code section shall be the liability of each person against whom they are awarded, shall not be a joint liability among the persons liable, and shall not be subject to any right of contribution. 3 However, without specifically considering or addressing this issue, our courts have continued to apply the Respondeat Superior Rule even after the passage of the current version of the apportionment statute, which was enacted as part of the Tort Reform Act of 2005. See Ga. L. 2005, p. 1, § 12; Mastec N. America, 325 Ga. App. at 865; Kelley, 300 Ga. App. at 580 (2). 20 672, 680 (5) (697 SE2d 226) (2010). See also Camelot Club Condo. Assoc. v. AfariOpoku, 340 Ga. App. 618, 626 (2) (b) (798 SE2d 241) (2017).