ANDREW G. SPELL ET AL. v. DENNIS H. FENDER ET AL.
[…] Fender was injured by allegedly being misdiagnosed as having no significant stenosis in his left internal carotid artery, and therefore the plaintiffs were required to bring their suit within two years of that date, which they failed to do. We are unpersuaded because a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Mr. Fender suffered a new injury on April 7, 2010, and the plaintiffs filed their action within two years of that date. 9 The statute of limitation for medical malpractice actions is set forth in OCGA § 9-3-71 (a), which provides, in pertinent part, that “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”1 Generally, in malpractice cases involving a misdiagnosis that resulted in a failure to properly treat a condition, the “injury” referred to in OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) occurs at the time of the misdiagnosis.