RUTH DOWDY MOORE ET AL. v. WILLIAM EDMUND JACKSON
[…] However, because the trial court never made, and was never asked to make, a ruling on this issue before or during the trial, Moore and Dorminey have not preserved this issue for appeal. As the Supreme Court discussed in Cawthon v. Waco Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.,2 “a trial court [has] the discretion, at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just . . . to realign the parties.” Although the Supreme Court noted in Cawthon that this authority is rooted in OCGA § 9-11-21, which provides that “parties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms are just[,]” nothing suggests that the trial court is compelled, on its own initiative, to realign the parties even when the circumstances of a particular case may warrant realignment. See Cawthon, 259 Ga. at 633 (emphasis supplied).