CHEROKEE COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS v. MILFORD MASON
[…] (a) Photographic evidence. Pretermitting whether the trial court erred by making any finding regarding Mason’s presentation of photographs in order to meet the requirement of OCGA § 48-5-7.4 (b) (2), the Board admitted at the hearing that Mason presented an IRS Schedule F with his application, and such evidence of filing this Schedule with the IRS in relation to the property specifically excludes application of the additional records portion of OCGA § 48-5-7.4 (b) (2). 10 (b) Failure to conduct a visual inspection. OCGA § 48-5-7.4 (b) (2) requires that prior to denial of a CUVA application for property under ten acres, “the tax assessor shall conduct and provide proof of a visual on-site inspection of the property[, and r]easonable notice shall be provided to the property owner before being allowed a visual, on-site inspection of the property by the tax assessor.” The record shows that Mason testified that he was not contacted by anyone from the Board to inspect the property prior to the denial of his application, and although Stephens testified that another Board employee made an inspection, no such report by that employee was presented at the hearing,