DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF COLUMBUS GEORGIA v. FOUR JS FAMILY, LLLP
[…] See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. III, Sec. VI, Par. VI (a) (1) (“Except as otherwise provided in the Constitution, (1) the General Assembly shall not have the power to grant any donation or gratuity or to forgive any debt or obligation owing to the public . . . .” ). However, the trial court made no finding touching upon this question, which was not raised by the petition, and we do not reach the issue here. See Lowery v. Atlanta Heart Assoc., P.C., 266 Ga. App. 402, 404 (2) (597 SE2d 494) (2004). 5 (Citation omitted.) State v. Nix, 220 Ga. App. 651, 652 (1) (469 SE2d 497) (1996). See OCGA § 1-3-1 (a) (“In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”). “[W]e apply the fundamental rules of statutory construction that require us to construe a statute according to its terms, to give words their plain and ordinary meaning, and to avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.” (Citations omitted.) Slakman v. Continental Cas.