HYLTON B. DUPREE, JR. ET AL. v. JOE ROGERS, JR.
[…] Browns Mill Dev. Co. v. Denton, 247 Ga. App. 232, 234 (1) (b) (543 SE2d 65) (2000). The Georgia Supreme Court affirmed, because “causes of action that are not based on an act in furtherance of the rights of free speech or petition do not fall under the statute,” Denton, 275 Ga. at 6, and the trespass claim, “as alleged here,” fell within that category. Id. at 3. 26 The court in Denton did not hold, however, that any lawsuit alleging intentional conduct by a defendant falls outside the purview of OCGA § 9-11-11.1. Rather, Denton merely holds that the defendant’s alleged unlawful trespass onto the plaintiff’s land under the facts of that particular case did not constitute “an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government” and, therefore, fell outside the stated purpose of the statute. [Denton, 275 Ga.] at 6 (punctuation omitted). Hindu Temple & Community Center of the High Desert, Inc. v. Raghunathan, 311 Ga. App. 109, 115 (1), n. 21 (714 SE2d 628) (2011).