HYLTON B. DUPREE, JR. ET AL. v. JOE ROGERS, JR.
[…] This renders moot Rogers’s remaining enumerations of error in A16A1714, regarding the trial court’s findings as to the anti-SLAPP verifications and the trial court’s order quashing Rogers’s subpoenas for the anti-SLAPP hearing. 3. Motions to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim The trial court did not err in holding that Rogers’s claims are not precluded by Georgia’s abusive litigation statute, OCGA § 51-7-80 et seq. OCGA § 51-7-81 provides that “[a]ny person who takes an active part in the initiation, continuation, or 16 procurement of civil proceedings against another shall be liable for abusive litigation if such person acts: (1) With malice; and (2) Without substantial justification.” OCGA § 51-7-85 provides that “[n]o claim other than as provided in this article or in Code Section 9-15-14 shall be allowed, whether statutory or common law, for the torts of malicious use of civil proceedings, malicious abuse of civil process, nor abusive litigation. . . .This article is the