HYLTON B. DUPREE, JR. ET AL. v. JOE ROGERS, JR.
[…] Typically, SLAPP plaintiffs claim defamation, interference with business relationships, or abuse of process. While the types of claims are different, what makes a suit a “SLAPP suit” is the intent of the plaintiff in filing the action. Rather than seeking redress for injury, the SLAPP plaintiff files suit in an effort to prevent individual citizens or public interest groups from speaking out on issues of public concern. . . . [T]he goal of the litigation is to delay, restrict, or reduce future citizen speech, and change the focus of the controversy. Comment on OCGA §§ 9-11-11.1, (new), 51-5-7 (amended), 13 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 23, 24 (1996) (footnotes omitted.). The statute defines an “act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern” to include a lawsuit (“any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made before or to a . . . judicial proceeding, . . . or any written or oral (subsection (b) (1)), and provided a right to direct appeal from the grant or denial of a motion to dismiss under the statute (subsection (e)).