HYLTON B. DUPREE, JR. ET AL. v. JOE ROGERS, JR.
[…] Mendoza v. ADP Screening & Selection Services, 107 Cal. Rptr.3d 294, 303 (Cal. Ct. App. 2010). In the Georgia statute applicable to this case, the verifications had to first certify that the party and his attorney have read the claim. They also must certify (1) that the claims against the defendant are well grounded in fact and existing law or in a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, (2) that the act forming the basis for the claim was not a privileged communication under OCGA § 51-5-7 (4),8 and (3) “that the claim is not interposed for any improper purpose such as to suppress a person’s or entity’s right of free speech or right to petition 8 OCGA § 51-5-7 (4) defines “privileged” communications as including “[s]tatements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the person’s or entity’s right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 9-11-11.1.” 19 government, or to harass, or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b).