HYLTON B. DUPREE, JR. ET AL. v. JOE ROGERS, JR.
[…] such as to suppress a person’s or entity’s right of free speech or right to petition 8 OCGA § 51-5-7 (4) defines “privileged” communications as including “[s]tatements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the person’s or entity’s right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 9-11-11.1.” 19 government, or to harass, or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b). If the claim requires a verification, the court is required to dismiss it with prejudice if a verification is not filed “within ten days after the omission is called to the attention of the party asserting the claim.” Hawks v. Hinely, 252 Ga. App. 510, 514 (1) (c) (556 SE2d 547) (2001). See OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b). If a defendant believes the suit against him violates the anti-SLAPP statute, he may file a motion to dismiss or strike the claim on that ground. OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b).