RUDY ROBLES ET AL. v. PATRICIA YUGUEROS ET AL.
[…] knowledge and experience in the area of practice or specialty in which the opinion is to be given as the result of having been regularly engaged in. . . [t]he active practice of such area of specialty of his or her profession for at least three of the last five years, with sufficient frequency to establish an appropriate level of knowledge, as determined by the judge, in performing the procedure, diagnosing the condition, or rendering the treatment which is alleged to have been performed or rendered negligently by the defendant whose conduct is at issue. . . . (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2) (A). Interpreting that language, the Georgia Supreme Court has explained, 13 [T]he requirement that the expert have “actual professional knowledge and experience in the area of practice or specialty in which the opinion is to be given” means that the . . . expert does not have to have knowledge and experience in the same area of practice/specialty as the defendant doctor.