RUDY ROBLES ET AL. v. PATRICIA YUGUEROS ET AL.
[…] Violette’s interpretation of Robles’s wife’s KUB breached that standard of care.14 Although Robles relies further on the ER statute, nothing therein purports to change the accepted standard of care for any medical professional. See Johnson v. Omondi, 294 Ga. 74, 81 (1) (751 SE2d 288) (2013) (“By its enactment of OCGA § 511-29.5, the General Assembly did not divorce the generally accepted standards of medical care from the cases to which the statute applies.”) (Blackwell, Justice, concurring specially, joined by Justice Nahmias). Rather, by enacting that statute, “the 13 See further OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) (denoting “a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education”) (emphasis supplied). 14 See Division 2 (a), supra. 19 General Assembly . . . placed a higher evidentiary burden on [parties alleging certain medical malpractice to show] that any departure from accepted standards of medical care must be shown, by clear and convincing evidence, to be gross