RUDY ROBLES ET AL. v. PATRICIA YUGUEROS ET AL.
[…] Yugueros neither ordered a CT scan, nor procured the radiology report from GMC. Dr. Yugueros and the medical practice group moved to exclude the cited deposition testimony. At a pretrial hearing conducted in January 2014, their counsel argued that Robles had failed to establish that the deponent’s standard-of-care opinion was “based upon sufficient facts or data” as required by OCGA § 24-7-702 (b),3 which is applicable when determining the admissibility of expert testimony.4 2 Dr. Alexander’s exact testimony is provided at Yugueros, 300 Ga. at 62. 3 OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) (1) (“If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if . . . [t]he testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data.”) (emphasis supplied). 4 Specifically, they cited that Dr. Alexander had never been identified as an expert; they asserted that she had never reviewed the medical records, had never been privy to any of the information that Dr.