VASHON OLDS v. THE STATE
[…] K. B. then tried to leave and Olds grabbed her from behind. Olds threw K. B. onto the bed, held her down, pulled down her shorts and underwear and forcibly penetrated her vagina with his tongue. K. B. told Olds to stop and tried to push him away, but he refused to stop, and he tried to forcibly penetrate K. B.’s vagina with his penis. On appeal, Olds contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of these extrinsic acts over his objection. We disagree, and as set forth herein we conclude that the extrinsic acts evidence was admissible, under Rule 404 (b), to show Olds’s intent and motive in this case. 4 OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) pertinently provides: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. In determining whether extrinsic acts evidence is admissible, this Court applies a three-part test for admissibility, which requires a determination that (1) the evidence is relevant to an issue in the case other than the defendant’s character, (2) the probative value is not substantially