VASHON OLDS v. THE STATE
[…] Nevertheless, “the exclusion of evidence under Rule 403 is an extraordinary remedy which should be used only sparingly.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. Here, the trial court admitted the extrinsic acts evidence to show Olds’s intent, plan, and motive. “We review this decision for clear abuse of discretion.” (Citation omitted.) Smart v. State, 299 Ga. 414, 417 (2) (788 SE2d 442) (2016). 1. Relevance With regard to the first part of the admissibility test, evidence is relevant under OCGA § 24-4-401 if the evidence has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Accordingly, we must determine whether the extrinsic acts evidence was relevant to show Olds’s intent, motive or plan. a.