VASHON OLDS v. THE STATE
[…] In so doing, Olds effectively disputed the specific intent element of that charged offense which also placed his intent at issue in this case. Id. Moreover, evidence that an accused committed an intentional act generally is relevant to show . . . that the same defendant committed a similar act with the same sort of intent, especially when the acts were committed . . . in similar circumstances. (Citations omitted.) Id. at 72 (2); see also OCGA § 24-4-413 (providing that, where a defendant is charged with a sexual assault, evidence of his commission of another sexual assault “shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”). Here, the charged offenses included aggravated assault, and the offense of aggravated assault as charged is very similar to both the 1999 and 2012 extrinsic acts.