ROY DON STROUD, AS TRUSTEE OF THE ROY DON STROUD REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST ET AL. v. HALL COUNTY, GEORGIA
[…] Moreover, the Strouds testified to specific injuries: erosion and deposits of mud, compromised trees and vegetation, and inability to use a portion of the Property. The trial court therefore erred by granting summary judgment on this alternative ground. 3. The Strouds also argue that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on the ground that their claim is barred by the statute of limitations. To the extent that the Strouds’ claim is based on the County’s maintenance of the Road causing flooding on the Property, we agree. Under OCGA § 9-3-30(a), “[a]ll actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” The accrual of a nuisance action depends on whether the alleged nuisance is classified as permanent or continuing. See City of Atlanta v.