CHRISTINA OXFORD v. JOSEPH FULLER
[…] Compare Lester v. Boles, 335 Ga. App. 891, 7 893 (1) (782 SE2d 53) (2016) (finding no abuse of discretion in self-executing provision that was not open-ended or arbitrary and “gave paramount import to the child’s best interests”) (punctuation and footnote omitted). Therefore, we reverse the trial court’s order. 2. The mother contends that the trial court erred by entering the custody order because there was no evidence that the terms of the order are in the best interests of the children. We agree. Pursuant to OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (2), when determining the issue of custody of minor children, “[t]he duty of the judge . . . shall be to exercise discretion to look to and determine solely what is for the best interest of the child and what will promote the child’s welfare and happiness and to make his or her award accordingly.” In the instant case, the effect of the trial court’s order is to require the children to change schools, homes, school friends, and extracurricular activities every year. There was no evidence presented that these changes would be in the best interest of the children.