JULIAN A. RIGBY ET AL. v. FLUE-CURED TOBACCO COOPERATIVE STABILIZATION CORPORATION
[…] Appellants do not challenge the trial court’s ruling that Georgia law forecloses their breach of fiduciary duty claim, but instead argue that North Carolina law should apply under the internal affairs doctrine, codified in OCGA § 142-1505 (c) (“This chapter does not authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state.”), and that under North Carolina law, whether a fiduciary relationship exists is a question of fact for the jury. Even if we assume that North Carolina law applies to Appellants’ breach of fiduciary duty claim, we conclude that summary judgment was properly granted.