THE MAYOR AND ALDERMEN OF THE CITY OF GARDEN CITY, GEORGIA v. WILLIE B. HARRIS ET AL.
[…] OCGA § 51-3-22. Further, except as provided in OCGA § 51-3-25, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreational purposes does not thereby: (1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose; (2) Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act of omission of such persons. OCGA § 51-3-23. As relevant here, the charge exception to the RPA, OCGA § 51-325 (2), provides that “[n]othing in this article limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists . . . [f]or injury suffered in any case when the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof[.]” Generally, “whether the RPA applies to limit the liability of the owner of a certain property at a certain time is a question of law for the trial court.” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Ga. Dept. of Transp. v. Thompson, 270 Ga. App. 265, 267 (1) (606 SE2d 323) (2004).