SOUTHEASTERN PAIN AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER LLC v. STERLING BROWN, AS SURVIVING SPOUSE ET AL.
[…] Such evidence is not probative of the issue at hand and may prejudice the jury against that party as to the question of liability in 28 the particular case. One party is not permitted to influence the jury to find against the other party on account of some act which he may have committed on another occasion, in a different situation and with other parties. (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Taylor v. Racetrac Petroleum, Inc., 238 Ga. App. 761, 762 (1) (519 SE2d 282) (1999) (decided under former OCGA § 24-2-2). See OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”) The balancing test under . . . OCGA § 24-4-403 is a quintessentially fact-sensitive enterprise, and the trial judge is in the best position to make such factbound assessments. . . . Only rarely — and in extraordinarily compelling circumstances — will we, from the vista of a cold appellate