SOUTHEASTERN PAIN AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER LLC v. STERLING BROWN, AS SURVIVING SPOUSE ET AL.
[…] Because the P.C. has failed to show that the evidence demanded a different verdict as to Doherty’s agency status with the P.C., the trial court did not err in denying its motions for directed verdict and JNOV. See Sims v. Sims, 265 Ga. 55, 56 (452 SE2d 761) (1995). Thus, its claim that it was improper to the apportion a percentage of the damages to the P.C. is meritless. See OCGA § 51-12-33 (b) (“Where an action is brought against more than one person for injury to person or property, the trier of fact . . . shall. . . apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person.”); Zaldivar, 297 Ga. at 600 (1) (the trier of fact should “consider the fault of . . . all persons or entities who have breached a legal duty in tort that is owed with respect to the plaintiff, the breach of which is a proximate cause of the injury sustained by the plaintiff, … regardless of