SOUTHEASTERN PAIN AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER LLC v. STERLING BROWN, AS SURVIVING SPOUSE ET AL.
[…] In view of the peculiar circumstances of this case, including the fact that no insurance evidence was introduced, that the trial court undertook prompt, vigorous, and emphatic action, and that Brown did not request curative instructions or strongly demand a mistrial, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion for mistrial. See Ingles Markets v. Kempler, 317 Ga. App. 190, 197 (5) (730 SE2d 444) (2012) (“It is a well-settled appellate rule that one cannot complain about a 10 OCGA § 24-4-411 prohibits the admission of evidence that someone was or was not insured against liability in a civil damages case, unless the evidence is offered for a relevant purpose and the trial court “finds that the danger of unfair prejudice is substantially outweighed by the probative value of the evidence.” 34 ruling of the trial court which the party’s own trial tactics or conduct procured or aided in causing.”) (punctuation omitted).See Ingles Markets v. Kempler, 317 Ga.