RANDALL JONES v. THE STATE
[…] OCGA § 16-8-4 “is not intended to punish a simple breach of contract”; rather, it is [t]he presence of fraudulent intent [that] distinguishes theft by conversion from breach of contract.” Tukes v. State, 250 Ga. App. 117, 118 (1) (a) (550 SE2d 678) (2001) (footnote omitted). OCGA § 16-8-9 provides that “[a] person commits the offense of theft by bringing stolen property into this state when he brings into this state any property which he knows or should know has been stolen in another state.” The State presented evidence that Jones drove the Mazda far in excess of the lease’s specification of maximum mileage well before he arrived in California, let 4 alone before he attempted to return to Tennessee via Georgia.