RANDALL JONES v. THE STATE
[…] Jones was driving at the time of his arrest, and the car’s odometer showed that it had been driven 5,109 miles, or more than four thousand miles over the authorized amount. Jones was charged with theft by conversion and theft by bringing stolen property into Georgia. The trial court charged the jury that under OCGA § 16-8-11, 2 both of these crimes “shall be considered as having been committed in any county in which the accused exercised control over the property which was the subject of the theft.” After a jury found him guilty on both counts, Jones was convicted and sentenced to five years on each count, running concurrently, with two to serve. Jones’s motion for new trial was denied.