GARY MATTHEWS LOVELESS v. STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] State of Ga. v. Alford, 264 Ga. 243, 245 (2) (444 SE2d 76) (1994). The pleading requirements of OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (3) must be followed, and “[t]he failure to timely file an answer in strict compliance with the specific pleading requirements of the forfeiture statute results in dismissal” of the answer. Jones v. State of Ga., 241 Ga. App. 768, 769 (2) (527 SE2d 611) (2000); see Jett v. State of Ga., 230 Ga. App. 655, 657 (3) (498 SE2d 274) (1998) (physical precedent only). Under OCGA § 16-13-49 (o) (3) (D) (2014), the answer filed by an owner of property which asserts a claim against the property “must set forth: . . . [t]he date, identity of transferor, and circumstances of the claimant’s acquisition of the interest in the property. . . .” Loveless did not include in his Answer the date of the transfer of the cash, the identity of the transferor, or the circumstances of his acquiring the cash.