MEDIA GENERAL OPERATIONS, INC. D/B/A WSAV-TV v. AL ST. LAWRENCE, SHERIFF OF CHATHAM COUNTY, GEORGIA ET AL.
[…] However, in the notice of appeal, appellant identifies itself as “Media General Operations, Inc. d/b/a WSAVTV,” stating that it was “incorrectly sued in this action as ‘WSAV, Inc.’” 2 Members of Ajibade’s family intervened in the declaratory judgment action as defendants. They are not parties to this appeal. 4 Our General Assembly has expressly declared that “public access to public records should be encouraged to foster confidence in government and so that the public can evaluate the expenditure of public funds and the efficient and proper functioning of its institutions.” OCGA § 50-18-70 (a). To further this end, all public records are deemed subject to disclosure, “except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are specifically exempted from disclosure.” OCGA § 50-18-71 (a). Schick v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga., 334 Ga. App. 425, 429 (1) (779 SE2d 452) (2015); see Howard v. Sumter Free Press, 272 Ga. 521, 521-522 (1) (531 SE2d 698) (2000).