TONEY C. MCKUHEN ET AL. v. TRANSFORMHEALTHRX, INC. ET AL.
[…] (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Nathans v. Diamond, 282 Ga. 804, 806 (1) (654 SE2d 121) (2007); see also OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2) (A). Moreover, the active practice or teaching must be in the area of diagnosing the condition or rendering the treatment at issue. OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2) (B). Finally, a physician can testify to the standard of care for nurses if he or she has “during at least three of the last five 10 years immediately preceding the time the act or omission is alleged to have occurred, supervised, taught, or instructed nurses.” OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2) (D); see also Hankla v. Postell, 293 Ga. 692, 694-695 (749 SE2d 726) (2013).