SO YOUNG YARBER v. THE STATE
[…] They are testimonial when the circumstances objectively indicate that there is no such ongoing emergency, and that the primary purpose of the interrogation is to establish or prove past events potentially relevant to later criminal prosecution.”) (footnote omitted; emphasis supplied). 7 See Thomas v. State, 284 Ga. 540, 543-544 (2) (668 SE2d 711) (2008) (“Once a determination is made that a statement is nontestimonial in nature, normal rules regarding the admission of hearsay apply.”) (citation and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA § 24-8-803 (1) (“The following shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: . . . Present sense impression. A statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition or immediately thereafter.”) (emphasis in original). 8 Here, even assuming arguendo that the recording should have been excluded under Crawford v.