SO YOUNG YARBER v. THE STATE
[…] THE STATE. PHIPPS, Presiding Judge. So Young Yarber was turning right from one street onto a cross street when her vehicle collided with another. Police soon arrived at the scene and conducted an investigation. The state thereafter accused Yarber of DUI (less safe),1 failure to maintain lane,2 and improper turn at an intersection.3 A jury found Yarber guilty as 1 OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (1) (“A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while: . . . Under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.”). 2 OCGA § 40-6-48 (1) (“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”). 3 OCGA § 40-6-120 (1) (“Both the approach for a right turn and a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.”). charged. Challenging her judgment of conviction, Yarber contends that the trial court erred by allowing the jury to hear a recording of the roadside call made to 911 by the other driver (who did not testify at trial). For reasons that follow, we affirm.